fbpx

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    • Private Practice Paperwork Ltd. Registered in England & Wales Company number 12168540 Registered address 2B Haddo Street, London SE10 9RN, United Kingdom (“we”, “us” or “PPP”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data which may be obtained via our websites, apps or other means including online forms, email, or phone.
    • This notice applies to personal data provided by our customers or potential customers and their staff, and any third party suppliers whose data we process. In this notice “you” refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process.
    • In general, our services enable counselling and psychotherapy professionals to have access to and electronically download from this Website a suite of professional, ethical and legally reviewed materials, including customisable templates, forms, policies, documents and information to assist in the running of their psychotherapy practice (“Materials”). We do not process personal data on a large scale, but we will hold and process personal data in order to supply our services and this policy explains how we do so.
    • This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable data or privacy legislation.
  2. Categories of Personal Data and Legal Basis

    • Below we have set out the categories of data we collect and how we process the data (for information about legal basis, please see below):
      • we will hold contact information for our users who have registered with us, such as name, email address, telephone number (for authentication) (“Contact Information”) which we will use to provide our services and communicate with you;
      • we will hold information about your professional status or role such as your profession, country of residence, grade and professional registration details, job title or institution (“Professional Information”) which we will use to provide our services;
      • we may hold certain financial information of yours, such as debit or credit card details, in order for us to receive payment in exchange for providing our services to you (“Financial Information”);
      • user generated content which you post to one of our services such as user comments or reviews which may contain personal data (“User Generated Information”) which we will use to display and share comments and other information for our users;
      • we will hold “Cookie Information”. A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use Cookie Information to analyse and improve our services or in order to customise the website according to your personal interests;
      • a record of any correspondence or communication between you and us (“Communication Information”) which we will use to provide our services and communicate with you;
      • we will hold information about our suppliers such as contact information (“Supplier Information”) which we will use to procure goods and services from those suppliers;
      • we may hold certain information about you in order to provide information about our services. This may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and other information (“Marketing Information”) which we will use to market and promote our services.
    • We process Contact Information, Professional Information, Financial Information, User Generated Information and Communication Information on the basis of the performance of our contract with our customer, on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing our services to our customers and users or as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
    • We process Supplier Information on the basis of our legitimate interests in obtaining goods and services from suppliers.
    • We process Cookie Information on the basis you have consented to the use of cookies or in the case of strictly necessary cookies, on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing services to you.
    • We process Marketing Information on the basis of our legitimate interests in communicating with interested individuals about our services and improving those services or on the basis that you have consented to receive the information (as applicable).
    • Generally, we will collect information directly from you. If we obtain your personal data from any other third party your privacy rights under this notice are not affected and you are still able to exercise the rights contained within this notice.
    • You do not have to supply any personal data to us however in practice we would most likely be unable to provide our services to you without personal data (for instance we will need contact information in order to communicate with you). You may withdraw our authority to process your personal data (or request that we restrict our processing) at any time but there are circumstances in which we may need to continue to process personal data (please see below).
  3. Data retention

    • Our current data retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) personal data in accordance with the following retention periods:

Information relating to our users

We will hold information for registered and non-registered users for 7 years from the date on which we collect the data, or, if later, from the date on which you cease to be a registered user.

Information relating to our suppliers

We will hold information for suppliers for 7 years from the date on which our agreement with that supplier has been terminated.

Marketing and business development records (where we have not provided services to you and you have not provided information to us)

Up to 3 years from the date on which you last interacted with us.

  • For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this section or notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law or regulations, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data.
  • The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).
  • We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we hold on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or securely delete this data as may be required.
  • If you wish to request that data we hold about you is amended or deleted, please see section 8 below, which explains your privacy rights.
  1. Sharing your information

    • We do not disclose any information you provide to any third parties other than as follows:
      • From time to time we will transfer personal data to our processors or sub-processors which will include Bluehost (a web hosting provider) and other service and technology providers. For more information on how Bluehost process personal data, please refer to their privacy notice (as detailed on their website);
      • we may be required to disclose certain data to regulators or other lawful authorities;
      • we may disclose information to our group companies;
      • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);
      • in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply;
      • if we are sub-contracting services to a third party, we may provide information to that third party in order to provide the relevant services;
      • we may transfer your personal data to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected;
      • to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our users or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal data unless you give us permission to do so. If we do supply your personal data to a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this notice.
  2. Security

    • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):
      • protecting our servers with software firewalls;
      • locating our data processing storage facilities in secure locations;
      • encrypting all data stored on our server with an industry standard encryption method that encrypts the data between your computer and our server so that in the event of your network being insecure no data is passed in a format that could easily be deciphered;
      • securely disposing of or deleting your data; and/or
      • regularly backing up and encrypting all data we hold.
    • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.
  3. Cookies and IP address

    • A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer or mobile device and contains information about your activities on the internet. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit to our website.
    • On our website, we use cookies to track users’ progress, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. A cookie helps you get the best out of the website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.
    • Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. To change your browser settings, you should go to your advanced preferences.
    • We are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. We will obtain this consent with a toolbar which appears when you first visit our website.
    • If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on our website. However, certain online services may not be available including your access to the Materials.
    • An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our website, and to administer and improve the website.
  4. Your privacy rights

    • With respect to your personal data, you have the right to:
      • request that your personal data will not be processed;
      • ask for a copy of any personal data that we have about you;
      • request the correction of any errors in or update of the personal data that we have about you;
      • request that your personal data will not be used to contact you for direct marketing purposes;
      • request that your personal data will not be used for profiling purposes;
      • request that your personal data will not be used to contact you at all;
      • request that your personal data be transferred or exported to another organisation, or deleted from our records; or
      • at any time, withdraw any permission you have given us to process your personal data.
    • All requests or notifications in respect of your above rights may be sent to us in writing at the contact details listed below.
    • We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as reasonably possible but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).
  5. Data breaches

    • If personal data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to our data protection manager and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as is deemed necessary.
    • If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as reasonably possible.
  6. Transferring your information outside the EEA

    • We will not transfer your personal data in a systematic way outside of the European Economic Area or UK (“EEA”) but there may be circumstances in which certain personal information is transferred outside of the EEA, in particular:
      • From time to time some of our data processors or server providers may be based outside of the EEA, if that is the case then we will ensure that we have an agreement with such processors or service providers to provide adequate safeguards and a copy of such agreements will be available on request;
      • If you access the services whilst outside of the EEA, your information may be provided outside of the EEA in order to provide you with our services;
      • We may communicate with parties outside of the EEA, in providing our services. Those communications may include personal information (such as contact information).
    • If we transfer your information outside of the EEA, and the third country or international organisation in question has not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate data protection laws, we will provide appropriate safeguards and we will be responsible for ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice.
  7. Notification of changes to the contents of this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on our website to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties. Please ensure you check the website regularly for any updates.

  1. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry or complaint relating to your personal information or how it is handled, you can do so by contacting us via email at [email protected]

  1. Complaints

If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting http://www.ico.org.uk/ for further assistance.